Chemistry: The Central Science (11th Edition) - Test Bank by Theodore E. Brown, H. Eugene LeMay, Bruce E. Bursten,

By Theodore E. Brown, H. Eugene LeMay, Bruce E. Bursten, Catherine Murphy, Patrick Woodward

Try financial institution for the eleventh variation. greater than a hundred a number of selection questions in step with bankruptcy and true-false, brief resolution, and algorithmic questions. All solutions incorporated at once less than the query and likewise contains a reference web page to discover the similar fabric within the text.

I'm yes it'll paintings with the twelfth version. related content material, quite a few of the reference sections may be rearranged.

Quality: Vector, Searchable, Bookmarked

Show description

Read Online or Download Chemistry: The Central Science (11th Edition) - Test Bank PDF

Best textbook books

Social Psychology and Human Nature (2nd Edition) [Comprehensive Edition]

You're a member of a social global on a planet containing approximately 7 billion humans. This social international is stuffed with paradox, secret, suspense, and outright absurdity. discover how social psychology may also help make feel of your personal social international with this enticing and obtainable booklet. Roy F. Baumeister and Brad J.

Elements of Scientific Computing

Technology was experiments and concept, now it really is experiments, conception and computations. The computational method of figuring out nature and know-how is at present flowering in lots of fields comparable to physics, geophysics, astrophysics, chemistry, biology, and so much engineering disciplines. This ebook is a steady creation to such computational tools the place the suggestions are defined via examples.

Physics 4/5 for the International Student

Physics 4/5 for the foreign pupil has been constructed for the area pupil. This six ebook sequence has been written by means of an skilled overseas writer group and should profit scholars learning the overseas Baccalaureate MYP. The sequence has been conscientiously crafted to make sure scholars enhance an international view of technology.

British Further Education. A Critical Textbook

British additional schooling: A serious Textbook presents a coherent account of the process of additional schooling in nice Britain, that is outlined because the public provision for the schooling of folks who've left institution, except at universities, schools of schooling, or institutions run via the armed providers.

Additional resources for Chemistry: The Central Science (11th Edition) - Test Bank

Sample text

A) Ca 2S2 B) Ca 3S2 C) CaS D) CaS2 E) Ca 2S3 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8 70) Chromium and chlorine form an ionic compound whose formula is CrCl3 . The name of this compound is __________. A) chromium chlorine B) chromium(III) chloride C) monochromium trichloride D) chromium(III) trichloride E) chromic trichloride Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8 13 71) The name of the binary compound N 2 O 4 is __________. A) nitrogen oxide B) nitrous oxide C) nitrogen(III) oxide D) dinitrogen tetroxide E) oxygen nitride Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec.

A) 8 B) 25 C) 9 D) 11 E) 17 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3 2) An atom of 15N contains __________ neutrons. A) 7 B) 22 C) 8 D) 10 E) 15 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 3 Guru 3) An atom of 131I contains __________ electrons. A) 131 B) 184 C) 78 D) 124 E) 53 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 3 4) The mass number of an atom of 118Xe is __________. A) 54 B) 172 C) 64 D) 118 E) 110 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 5 5) The atomic number of an atom of 80Br is __________. A) 115 B) 35 C) 45 D) 73 E) 80 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec.

A) CaPO 4 B) Ca 2 (PO 4 )3 C) Ca 2 PO 4 D) Ca(PO 4 ) 2 E) Ca 3 (PO 4 ) 2 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8 11 61) The correct formula of iron(III) bromide is __________. A) FeBr2 B) FeBr3 C) FeBr D) Fe3 Br3 E) Fe3 Br Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 8 62) Element M reacts with fluorine to form an ionic compound with the formula MF3 . The M-ion has 18 electrons. Element M is __________. A) P B) Sc C) Ar D) Ca E) Cr Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: Sec. 8 Guru 63) Magnesium and sulfur form an ionic compound with the formula __________.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.08 of 5 – based on 38 votes